Skip to main content

Montana vs West Virginia

Federal spending comparison

West Virginia accounts for $1.7B in USAspending.gov obligations; Montana accounts for $1.2B. Both are smaller statewide files. West Virginia has 1,769,979 residents; Montana has 1,137,233. Spending per capita runs the other way from dollars: $187.18 in Montana versus $113.44 in West Virginia. Award counts also favor Montana, 21,487 to 14,302. Lead industries are commercial and institutional building construction in Montana and ammunition (except small arms) manufacturing in West Virginia. FY2026 actually tilts to Montana, $212.9M against $200.8M, even though West Virginia still leads the stacked $1.7B versus $1.2B stock. Montana’s 21,487 awards and West Virginia’s 14,302 awards remain USAspending.gov actions, not cash outlays, on $1.2B and $1.7B.

Key figures

  • West Virginia $1.7B vs Montana $1.2B in USAspending obligations.
  • Montana per capita $187.18 vs West Virginia $113.44.
  • Awards: 21,487 vs 14,302; populations 1,137,233 vs 1,769,979.
  • FY2026 $212.9M vs $200.8M; construction (MT) vs ammunition manufacturing (WV).
  • Figures are USAspending.gov obligations, not Treasury outlays.

West Virginia’s $1.7B edges Montana’s $1.2B

On stacked USAspending.gov obligations, West Virginia leads $1.7B to $1.2B, about 1.3×. Population also favors West Virginia, 1,769,979 to 1,137,233, about 1.6×. Because people diverge more than dollars, Montana posts the higher per-capita figure: $187.18 against $113.44. Two small files can still invert intensity.

Award counts favor Montana, 21,487 versus 14,302. Montana’s file is busier in rows on a smaller dollar stock. West Virginia’s 14,302 actions on $1.7B imply a heavier typical booking. Dollars, rows, and per-person intensity each pick a different leader in this pair.

Montana’s 21,487 awards versus West Virginia’s 14,302 is a row lead for the state that trails the stacked $1.2B versus $1.7B stock. Combined with $187.18 versus $113.44 per capita, Montana leads two of four headline rankings on a smaller dollar file.

Building construction in Montana, ammunition manufacturing in West Virginia

Montana’s top industry is commercial and institutional building construction. West Virginia’s is ammunition (except small arms) manufacturing. Those are unlike peaks: federal building work versus ammunition production. They sit on $1.2B and $1.7B, not on a shared supply chain.

An ammunition-manufacturing lead can concentrate large production awards inside only 14,302 West Virginia actions. A construction lead can spread across 21,487 Montana actions with a different size mix. Each label is the tallest bar. Agency and recipient detail belongs on the Montana and West Virginia hubs.

Commercial and institutional building construction versus ammunition (except small arms) manufacturing should not be flattened into a single “industrial” story. They are different peaks on 1,137,233 and 1,769,979 residents. FY2026’s $212.9M versus $200.8M is a third ranking that also tilts toward Montana, still as USAspending.gov obligations.

Full analysis: Montana vs West Virginia on USAspending: $1.2B vs $1.7B

Questions

Does West Virginia or Montana have more federal spending?
West Virginia leads stacked USAspending.gov obligations $1.7B to Montana’s $1.2B. Montana leads spending per capita ($187.18 vs $113.44) and award count (21,487 vs 14,302). Populations are 1,137,233 in Montana and 1,769,979 in West Virginia. FY2026 obligations are $212.9M in Montana and $200.8M in West Virginia.
Why does Montana show higher federal spending per capita?
Montana’s $1.2B on 1,137,233 residents produces $187.18 per capita. West Virginia’s $1.7B on 1,769,979 residents produces $113.44. Population favors West Virginia more than dollars do, so intensity flips. Montana also has more awards (21,487 vs 14,302). These figures are USAspending.gov obligations, not Treasury outlays.
What industries lead Montana and West Virginia federal awards?
Montana’s top industry is commercial and institutional building construction. West Virginia’s is ammunition (except small arms) manufacturing. Those slices sit on $1.2B and $1.7B. They are the largest industry groupings, not every award in 21,487 or 14,302 actions. These figures are USAspending.gov obligations, not Treasury outlays.
Are Montana vs West Virginia amounts Treasury outlays?
No. The $1.2B and $1.7B stacked totals, and FY2026 amounts of $212.9M and $200.8M, are USAspending.gov obligations. Outlays are cash payments and can lag. Spending per capita ($187.18 vs $113.44) uses Census population against obligations. These figures are USAspending.gov obligations, not Treasury outlays.

State comparison from SpendingVault aggregates of USAspending obligations. Per-capita uses Census population where present.

Side-by-side federal spending and demographic comparison between Montana and West Virginia.
MontanaMetricWest Virginia
$7.34BTotal Spending$13.00B
$6KPer Capita$7K
N/A% of GDPN/A
1.1MPopulation1.8M
N/AMedian IncomeN/A
N/APoverty RateN/A
N/ABachelor Degree %N/A
N/AMedian AgeN/A
N/AUnemploymentN/A
N/AGDP (Millions)N/A

Top Agencies — Montana

  • Social Security Administration$15.05B
  • Department of Health and Human Services$13.38B
  • Department of Agriculture$3.75B
  • Department of Transportation$3.56B
  • Department of the Treasury$3.01B

Top Agencies — West Virginia

  • Social Security Administration$27.50B
  • Department of Health and Human Services$27.44B
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$4.99B
  • Department of Transportation$4.14B
  • Department of Agriculture$3.60B

Top Industries — Montana

  • COMMERCIAL AND INSTITUTIONAL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION$1.08B
  • HIGHWAY, STREET, AND BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION$321.2M
  • NONSCHEDULED CHARTERED FREIGHT AIR TRANSPORTATION$315.6M
  • ENGINEERING SERVICES$296.0M
  • OTHER HEAVY AND CIVIL ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION$249.4M

Top Industries — West Virginia

  • ENGINEERING SERVICES$1.16B
  • RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY)$1.12B
  • COMPUTER SYSTEMS DESIGN SERVICES$1.00B
  • COMMERCIAL AND INSTITUTIONAL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION$649.9M
  • FACILITIES SUPPORT SERVICES$626.7M